Author Topic: not able to run file on R2D through DesignSafe  (Read 11083 times)

uzair_3

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
not able to run file on R2D through DesignSafe
« on: February 08, 2023, 06:56:18 PM »
Hi!
I am trying to run the examples provided on R2D software through "Run on DesignSafe" option, but it is not running.
I have a valid account on DesignSafe.
I have also tried to run the examples on my system but it is just running on the predefined set of buildings, if I choose different set of buildings the program just stops.
I have attached the screenshot with this message.
Kindly help me regarding this matter.

Regards,
Uzair Khursheed

fmk

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 232
    • View Profile
Re: not able to run file on R2D through DesignSafe
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2023, 06:27:26 AM »

let us deal with the problem of running different set of buildings first. Tell me which example you are running and send the finputRHWALE.json file in your Documents/R2D/LocalWorkDir/tmp.Simcenter folder

uzair_3

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: not able to run file on R2D through DesignSafe
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2023, 09:35:17 AM »
I am trying to run the different examples e.g., E1BasicHAZUS, E2MDOFBuildingResponse, E3PhysicsBasedGroundMotions, E4OpenSeesPyFEM.
In every example there is the same problem of which I had sent the screenshot.
I have attached one input file with this message.
Kindly have a look into it.

Regards,
Uzair Khursheed

fmk

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 232
    • View Profile
Re: not able to run file on R2D through DesignSafe
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2023, 06:38:20 PM »
I have just uploaded a new exe (2.1.2) .. the problem with the file failing to upload was caused by not forcing the use of the login button to log in (we had popped up a login window if user had not logged in when running remotely .. but this missed a step and if user had not logged in previously no R2D folder existed and hence the error .. so I have disabled that feature)

uzair_3

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: not able to run file on R2D through DesignSafe
« Reply #4 on: February 10, 2023, 10:40:49 PM »
Sir,
I downloaded the folder and installed it in my laptop but this time R2D is not even opening, its showing some errors.
I have attached the screenshot of the errors it shows when trying to open R2D program.

Regards.

fmk

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 232
    • View Profile
Re: not able to run file on R2D through DesignSafe
« Reply #5 on: February 11, 2023, 12:56:42 AM »
i have uploaded another .zip file .. sorry but it may not be the last .. the missing dll's are coming from qgis and the .dllls you have from conda are in conflict which is the reason for a number of those errors related to conda

uzair_3

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: not able to run file on R2D through DesignSafe
« Reply #6 on: February 11, 2023, 10:16:46 AM »
Sir,
I have downloaded and installed the software again but this time it is showing the errors I have attached with this message.

Regards.

fmk

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 232
    • View Profile
Re: not able to run file on R2D through DesignSafe
« Reply #7 on: February 14, 2023, 12:23:33 AM »
i put up a new version .. it works on a clean amazon image running windows 10 home.

uzair_3

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: not able to run file on R2D through DesignSafe
« Reply #8 on: February 24, 2023, 08:46:49 PM »
Thank you very much.
Its working for now.
I will let you know if there are some errors again in the program.

Regards.