Author Topic: Progress bar  (Read 522 times)

amber

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Progress bar
« on: May 30, 2022, 12:42:58 AM »
Hello! :)

I tried to test the application, but the progress bar stays at 0% after clicking the analysis button. I'm not sure where I got wrong. The screenshot is attached below. Thank you!

Sincerely,
Amber

amber

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Progress bar
« Reply #1 on: May 30, 2022, 02:58:18 AM »
The other issue I encounter is when leaving blank in the opensees path(if I remember correctly, leaving blank will run using s3hark instead of opensees), it closed automatically when click 'analyze' button. Any suggestions to fix that? :'(

fmk

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
Re: Progress bar
« Reply #2 on: May 30, 2022, 03:45:22 AM »
Amber,

It should have given you an error if you left the path to OpenSees from the line edit. Does OpenSees exist on your system in the location shown in the image posted?
1)  If yes, can you check OpenSees runs by trying to run opensees from a terminal window. If it fails to run, you will need to install it and provide the path to it. If it does run, we will need to set up a zoom call to sort out the issue.

2) If not, can you download OpenSees and provide that path to it.

frank

amber

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Progress bar
« Reply #3 on: May 30, 2022, 05:50:32 PM »
Hi Frank,

Thank you for the reply, I found my problem!

Best,
Amber