Author Topic: BRAILS Tool in R2D  (Read 2987 times)

jon0003

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
BRAILS Tool in R2D
« on: February 05, 2024, 06:45:21 PM »
I am attempting to use the BRAILS tool to create my building inventory for a regional IMasEDP analysis. However, once I have defined my bounding area and selected run BRAILS, I receive the following error message,

"There was an error in the python process python module, the exit code is 1"

The program output shows that it goes until the facade parser where a ValueError occurs, "Found array with 0 sample(s) (shape=(0,1)) while a minimum of 1 is required by LinearRegression."

I have successfully run this during the demo provided at the NHERI Computational Symposium, but am not having such luck on my own study region. Please let me know if more details are required for a solution. Thank you in advance for your help.

bacetiner

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: BRAILS Tool in R2D
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2024, 05:48:58 PM »
Thank you for using the SimCenter Forum!

I am happy to look into this issue and get it sorted out for you. For this purpose, could you please provide the bounding box coordinates, number of buildings and seed number you defined for your building inventory?

jon0003

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: BRAILS Tool in R2D
« Reply #2 on: February 06, 2024, 07:41:04 PM »
Bounding box coordinates:
Latitude: 30.1588 - 30.1644
Longitude: -93.2323 - -93.2266

Number of buildings: 10

Seed Number: 10

bacetiner

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: BRAILS Tool in R2D
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2024, 04:49:25 PM »
Thank you for your response. I will try to recreate the issue and get back to you with a solution. Stay tuned!